Full Programme

Note, Sponsors are shown in brackets after the respective events. Event times are subject to slight changes.

Special Events

Time Event
11:00 - 11:45 Pipe Bands Will March Through The Village
12:00 Raising Of Chieftain’s Banner: Entry Of Chieftain: March Of Pipe Bands
14:00 Trophy Presentations at the Trophy Tent
14:30 Massed Bands Play For The Entry Of The Lord Lieutenant
15:45 Massed Pipe Bands March Around The Arena (part sponsored by Leiths (Scotland) Ltd
16:30 Trophy Presentations at the Trophy Tent
17:00 - 17:30 Beating Retreat
17:30 Trophy Presentations at the Trophy Tent

Piping

No. Time Event
1 10:30 Piobaireachd Junior - Open (under 18) (Mr E C M Humphrey)
2 10:30 March - Open (Gerry Robb, Architectural Design Services, Aboyne)
3 10:30 Strathspey and Reel - Open (Aboyne Medical Practice)
4 10:30 Piobaireachd - Open (Johnston Fuels Limited)
5 14:00 March Under 14 years - Open (Dinnet & Kinord Estates)
6 14:30 Marches - Local (Neil and Alison Meldrum, Aboyne)
7 14:30 Strathspey and Reel - Local (Dinnet & Kinord Estates)
8 15:00 March, Strathspey and Reel Pipers under 18 years - Open (Mr E C M Humphrey)
9 15:00 March, Strathspey and Reel Pipers under 18 years - Local (Gerry Robb, Architectural Design Services, Aboyne)
10 12:30 Hornpipe and Jig - Open (The Aboyne Ball Committee)
11 16:30 Mace Over the Bar Competition (George Strachan Ltd., Royal Deeside)

Heavy Events

No. Time Event
12 10:30 Glenfiddich Qualifying Event Age 18-25 years Light Stone 16lbs (Phil and Di Howard)
13 10:50 Glenfiddich Qualifying Event Age 18-25 years Weight by Ring 28lbs (Aboyne Plumbing & Heating Ltd, Ferrar, Dinnet, Aboyne)
14 11:10 Glenfiddich Qualifying Event Age 18-25 years Light Hammer 16lbs (Alan and Francesca Honig,)
15 11:40 Glenfiddich Qualifying Event Age 18-25 years Caber (Deeside Activity Park, Dess, Aboyne)
16 12:00 Glenfiddich Qualifying Event Age 18-25 years Weight over Bar 40lbs (Richard & Hazel Dingwall)
17 10:30 Putting Light Stone - Local (SSM Services, Mechanical & Agricultural Services, Aberdeenshire. www.ssm-services.co.uk)
18 10:50 28lbs Weight by Ring - Local, (Gavin Dinnie, Roofing Contractor, Ballogie)
19 11:10 Throwing Light Hammer - Local, (The Boat Inn, Aboyne)
20 11:40 Throwing Caber - Local, (Andrew & Jenny Cox, Loch Kinord Hotel, Dinnet)
21 12:45 Throwing Light Hammer - Open, (TaxAssist Accountants, Banchory)
22 13:10 Throwing Heavy Hammer - 22lbs - Open, (James Jones & Sons Ltd., Larbert and Aboyne)
23 13:45 Throwing 28lbs Weight by Ring - Open, (Gairnshiel Lodge, Ballater)
24 14:20 Putting Light Stone – 16lbs - Open, (Concept Designs (Scotland) Ltd, Aboyne)
25 14:50 Putting Heavy Stone - Open, (Cambus O'May Cheese Co Ltd, Ballater)
26 15:30 SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP 56lb Weight for Distance - Open, (RF Dinnie & Sons Contractors Ltd)
27 16:00 Tossing Caber - Open, (Andrew & Jenny Cox, Loch Kinord Hotel, Dinnet)
28 16:30 56lb Weight Over Bar – Open (James Jones & Sons, Larbert and Aboyne)
29 15:15 Tug O' War - Open, Weight Limit 725kg (AJC Ltd, Aboyne, McIntosh Plant Hire (Aberdeen) Ltd, & Mrs Gillian Barclay)

Light Events

No. Time Event
30 11:00 Youth Championships 220 Yards Race - Open, Boys under 16 years of age (Steve's Barbers Shop, Station Square, Aboyne)
31 11:00 Youth Championships 220 Yard Race - Open, Girls under 16 years of age (Mrs Annie Strachan)
32 11:00 220 Yards Race – Local (Allan and Heather Perry)
33 11:30 Youth Championships Half Mile Race - Open, Boys under 16 years of age (J & E Tawse)
34 11:30 Youth Championships Half Mile Race - Open, Girls under 16 years of age (J & E Tawse)
35 11:30 Half Mile Race - Local, 3 Laps (Mr & Mrs Sandy Skinner)
36 12:30 100 Yards Race - Open, (Reid for Speed Ltd, Motor Factors, Cotton Street, Aberdeen)
37 12:30 Youth Championships 100 Yards Race - Open, Boys under 16 years of age (Marcus Humphrey)
38 12:30 Youth Championships 100 Yards Race - Open, Girls under 16 years of age (Mrs Annie Strachan)
39 12:45 Children Races - Open, Boys and Girls ages 4, 5, 6 years (Murray Deeside Marketing Ltd)
40 12:45 Children Races - Open, Boys and Girls ages 7, 8, 9 years (Murray Deeside Marketing Ltd)
41 12:45 Children Races - Open, Boys and Girls ages 10, 11, 12 years (Murray Deeside Marketing Ltd)
42 13:00 Long Leap - Local, (Cordiners Timber Centre, Aberdeen)
43 13:00 Long Leap - Open, (Aboyne Ford/Aboyne Filling & Service Station, Aboyne)
44 13:30 One Mile Race – Open, 6 Laps (George W Strachan)
45 14:00 Hop, Step and Leap - Open, (A. Ogston, T/A John Troup, Butchers, Aboyne)
46 14:15 220 Yards Race - Open, (George McDonald, Builder, Logie Coldstone)
47 14:30 Running High Leap - Open , Men & Women (best female £20, if more than two competing)
48 15:00 SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP FOOTRACE 800 Metres - Open, (Mr and Mrs Newman)
49 15:30 Hill Race - Open - Men (James Milne, Chartered Accountants, Aberdeen, Inverurie & Banchory)
50 15:30 Hill Race - Open - Women (James Milne, Chartered Accountants, Aberdeen, Inverurie & Banchory)
Best Local Male Runner
Best Local Female Runner
51 15:45 440 Yards Race - Open, (George W Strachan)
52 16:00 Vaulting with Pole - Open, (Wendy Rae, Registered Farrier, 46 Skene Crescent, Westhill)
53 16:30 Sack Race - Open, (Andrew & Jenny Cox, Loch Kinord Hotel, Dinnet)

Dancing

No. Time Event
54 10:30 Highland Fling - Local, Boys and Girls 9 years and under (The Corner House, Aboyne)
55 10:30 Highland Fling - Local, Boys and Girls 10,11,12 years (Jill McConnach)
56 10:30 Highland Fling - Local, Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (Scott Duthie Joinery Ltd, Birse, Aboyne)
57 10:30 Sword Dance - Local, Boys and Girls 9 years and under (Gerry Robb Architectural Design Services, Aboyne)
58 10:30 Sword Dance - Local, Boys and Girls 10, 11 ,12 years (K & I Paterson- Paterson Stoves, Lumphanan)
59 10:30 Sword Dance - Local, Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (Mike Forbes, Joiner/Building Contractor, Aboyne)
60 11:15 Seann Truibhas - Local, Boys and girls 9 years and under (Malcolm Moir T/A J Knowles & Sons, Jewellers, Aboyne)
61 11:15 Seann Truibhas - Local, Boys and Girls 10, 11, 12 years (Malcolm Moir T/A J Knowles & Sons, Jewellers, Aboyne)
62 11:15 Seann Truibhas - Local, Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (Mike Brown Electrical Ltd, Aboyne)
63 12:45 Highland Fling - Local, 16 years and over (Aboyne & Deeside Festival)
64 12:45 Seann Truibhas - Local, 16 years and over (James & Morag McBeath)
65 12:45 Sword Dance - Local, 16 years and over (Gerry Robb Architectural Design Services, Aboyne)
66 12:45 Flora MacDonald's Fancy - Local, Men and Women 16 years and over (Amber Robb)
67 12:45 Half Reel of Tulloch - Local, Boys and Girls 10, 11,12 years (Dr J. Taylor)
68 12:45 Flora MacDonald's Fancy - Local, Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (S R Davidson Ltd, Electricians, Aboyne)
69 12:45 Sailors Hornpipe - Local Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (S R Davidson Ltd, Electricians, Aboyne)
70 12:45 Irish Jig - Local, Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (Aboyne & Deeside Festival)
71 13:45 Highland Reels Men and Women 16 years and over, Open (Mrs Lesley Scott)
72 13:45 Highland Fling- Open, Men and Women 16 years and over (Ian Scott)
73 13:45 Sword Dance - Open, Men and Women 16 years and over (Mane Attraction, Kincardine O' Neil, Aboyne)
74 13.45 Flora MacDonald's Fancy - Open, Men and Women 16 years and over
75 14:00 Highland Fling - Boys and Girls 9 and under (Malcolm Allan, House Builders Ltd., Kintore)
76 14:00 Highland Fling - Boys and Girls 10, 11, 12 years (Malcolm Allan, House Builders Ltd., Kintore)
77 14:15 Highland Fling - Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (Malcolm Allan, House Builders Ltd., Kintore)
78 14:15 Sword Dance - Boys and Girls 9 years and under (Mrs Faye Smith)
79 14:15 Sword Dance - Boys and Girls 10, 11, 12 years (Mrs Sabrina Humphrey)
80 14:15 Sword Dance - Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (Baker Engineering Consultants Limited, Aboyne)
81 14:45 Seann Truibhas - Boys and Girls 9 years and under (Alan and Francesca Honig)
82 14:45 Seann Truibhas - Boys and girls 10, 11, 12 years (Mike Brown Electrical, Aboyne)
83 14:45 Seann Truibhas - Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (H. M. Sheridan, Butchers, Ballater)
84 14:45 Irish Jig - Local, 16 years and over (Mid Deeside Community Trust , www.mid-deeside.org.uk/)
85 14:45 Hornpipe - Local, 16 years and over (SSM Services, Mechanical & Agricultural Services, Aberdeenshire. www.ssm-services.co.uk)
86 15:00 Half Reel of Tulloch - Boys and Girls 10, 11,12 years (Dr J. Taylor)
87 15:00 Half Reel of Tulloch - Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (Craig Grant, Joiner, Aboyne)
88 15:00 Flora MacDonald's Fancy - Boys & Girls 13, 14, 15 years (Angus Ogston in memory of Dorothy)
89 15:15 Seann Truibhas - Men and Women 16 years and over
90 15:15 Sailors Hornpipe - Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (K & I Paterson- Paterson Stoves, Lumphanan)
91 15:15 Irish Jig - Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (Aboyne Ford/Aboyne Filling & Service Station, Aboyne
92 15:30 Sailors Hornpipe - Men and Women 16 years and over (NB Fabrication, Oldmeldrum, www.nb-fab.com)
93 15:30 Irish Jig - Men and Women 16 years and over (Ryden, Commercial Property Consultants, www.ryden.co.uk)

Fiddle Competition

No. Time Event
94 11:00 Two Scottish Tunes, own choice, 12 years and under - Open (Ian MacDonald Architectural & Building Consultant Aboyne)
95 12:00 Any three Scottish Tunes 15 years and under - Open, (Chris Caldwell, Northern Ireland)
96 14:00 March, Strathspey and Reel - Local, any age (Loch Lost Spirits, Deeside Activity Park, Aboyne, www.lostlochspirits.com)
97 15:00 Slow Air, March, Strathspey and Reel 16 years and over – Open (Bill Barclay, Kiltmaker, Strathdonwww.billskilts.co.uk)

© 2019 The Traditional Highland Games – Since 1867

Registered in Scotland SC187424. Registered Scottish Charity SC040590