2012 Results

Heavy Events

Champion Heavy Events :  S Rider
Heavy Hammer (22lb) Light Hammer (16lb) Heavy Stone (22lb)
C Sinclair 100’6″ S Rider 129′ S Rider 43’8″
S Rider 99’2″ C Sinclair 127’8″ B Robb 42’3″
B Robb 95’10” B Robb 118’3″ C Sinclair 38’8″
Light Stone (16lb) Weight Over Bar (56lb) Weight by Ring (56lb)
S Rider 53’11” B Robb 40’11” B Robb 42’8″
B Robb 48’6″ S Rider/P Hart/B Fay/C Sinclair S Rider 39’1″
C Sinclair 47’2″ C Sinclair 36′
Caber Weight By Ring (28lb) Tug O War
S Rider S Rider 81’5″ Cornhill
B Robb B Robb 78’2″ Elgin
S Anderson C Sinclair 77’11” Mount Blair

Light Events

Champion Light Events :  Stuart Clark
High Leap Women High Leap Long Leap Hop Step Leap
F Davidson 5’4″ N/A S Clark 18’7″ S Clark 40’1.5″
S Clark 4’11” F Davidson 18’4″ F Davidson 39’10”
D Tivendale 4’6″ C Hague 17’1″ R Phimister 32’10”
100y 220y 440y Relay
S Clark 10.1sec S Clark 24sec S Clark 1m8sec Aboyne Academy
K Christie F Davidson F Davidson Alford Academy
F Davidson C Keenan Metuisela
Half Mile One Mile Hill Race – Men Hill Race – Women
R McClymont E O’Neill 5m 5sec S Burgess R McKenzie
F Davidson D Tivendale C Robertson
D Tivendale C Hague M Walker

Dancing

Jeannie Hendry: Best Overall –  Rachael Walker | Paterson Challenge:  Best Male – D Slessor | Edith Kirkham Challenge:  Best Female  –  Rachael Walker
Reels Highland Fling Sword Dance Flora Macdonald
Duncan Slessor Rachael Walker Laura Smith Laura Smith
Laura Smith Laura Smith Rachael Walker Rachael Walker
Rachael Walker Duncan Slessor Duncan Slessor Laura Boyle
Sean Thrubhas Sailors Hornpipe Irish Jig
Laura Smith Laura Boyle Rachael Walker
Duncan Slessor Rachael Walker Duncan Slessor
Rachael Walker Duncan Slessor Laura Boyle

Bagpipes

Piobaireachd March Strathspey & Reel Hornpipe & Jig
Fiona Manson Craig Sutherland Craig Sutherland Alan Russell
Fraser Maitland Andy Reid Fiona Manson Craig Sutherland
Alan Russell Fiona Manson Alan Russell Pamela Whyte

Fiddle Competition

Slow Air, March, Strathspey & Reel
Erinn Smith
David Anderson
Barbara Anderson
Anne Nicol

Hill Race

NO. NAME ADDRESS TIME POSITION FEMALE
64 Sam Burgess Tanrdale, Barclay Park, Aboyne 46.12 1
84 Craig Robertson Struan Cushnie, Alford 47.43 2
73 Mike Walker 9 Sunbury Road, Eton 48.06 3=
74 Neil Walker Flat 8, Bellfield House, Bowdon Citeshire 48.06 3=
75 Donald Kerridge 6 Scolty View, Banchory 48.42 5
79 Alan Sealy 23 Burnett Road, Banchory 49.34 6
34 Drew Jivendale 39 Barclay Park, Aboyne 50.29 7
35 Eoghan O’Neill 154F Gray Street, Aberdeen 50.40 8
62 Sam Cong Lochhead of Leys, Raemoir, Banchory, AB31 4BX 50.45 9
83 Tony Jack 39 Auchtermill Terrace, Aberdeen 51.14 10
44 Andy Leslie 12 Deeside Crescent Aberdeen AB15 7PT 52.05 11
46 Stephen Smith 15 The Linton, Sauchen AB51 7LG 53.13 12
85 David Hirst Strathwelti, Tarland 53.37 13
88 Colin Larmoir 24 Kingshill Road, Aberdeen 54.00 14
76 Ewen Kerridge 6 Scolty View, Banchory 54.51 15
70 Ken Taylor 4 Maiden Bower, Craigs Road, Dumfries 55.12 16
20 Sean Power Victoria Barracks 55.24 17
63 Andrew Gunn Firmounth, Ballater Road, Aboyne, AB34 5HY 55.30 18
5 Gary Welsh Ramsay Cottage, Birse, Aboyne, AB34 5BT 55.31 19
54 Ruth McKenzie Nest Nowmill Tarland 55.34 20 1
12 Ken McRae C/O Villa 33, Inchmarlow Golf Resort, Banchory 56.47 21
21 David Martin Victoria Barracks 57.17 22
90 Rob Duke Oldfour of Corneveron, Alford 57.30 23
36 Nick Bailey Cairnmore Logie Coldstone, Aboyne AB34 5PQ 57.35 24
91 Andrew Findlayson 3 Oak Cottages, Kirknewton 57.39 25
40 Neil Morgan 6 Newburgh Circle Aberdeen AB22 8QZ 58.05 26
92 Michael Stevenson Allamhay, Stockhems Eagle 58.18 27
66 Alexander Leighton Marshall Cottage, Raemoir Road, Banchory, AB31 4ER 58.33 28
59 Ewan Mackenzie West Newmill, Tarland 58.45 29
94 Jim Hamilton 19 Dunlin Ches, Cove 59.07 30
14 Lachlan Cowie Ordside, Craigton, North Kessock, Inverness, IV13YG 59.20 31
25 Richard Ingram 2A Blyttewood Plac, AB51 3XE 59.48 32
52 Sally McLardy Fairways St Gunas Rd Aboyne 59.52 33 2
29 Miles Newman Minarloch, Ballater Road, Aboyne 60.00 34=
65 Warren Burgess Tarnadale, Barclay Park, Aboyne, AB34 5JF 60.00 34=
38 Samantha Rendall 15 Bellwood Drive, Aboyne AB34 5QE 60.01 36 3
72 Neil Christie The Cramlets, Finzean 60.18 37
24 Peter Dalgleish Victoria Barracks 60.52 38
19 Jamie McMillan Victoria Barracks 61.12 39
33 James Gerrard-Jones 30 Waverly Road, ST Algans 61.19 40
13 Hector Cowie Ordside, Craigton, North Kessock, Inverness, IV13YG 61.25 41
87 Jan Mlader Navoina 185, CZ-763 32 Czech Republic 61.29 42
69 Andrew Cunningham 5 Stableyard, Glen Tannar 61.43 43
6 Ian Laurenson 9 Mansionhouse Road, Edinburgh, EH9 IT7 61.47 44
8 Stephanie Provan Ailsa Craig, Ballater Road, Aboyne, AB34 5HY 61.54 45 4
26 Alistair Skinner 47 St Margarets Road, London 61.56 46
47 Phil Meaden Martinsell, Sundaywells, Torphins AB31 4JY 62.08 47
22 Ruaridh Wedgwood Victoria Barracks 62.14 48
67 Gavin Reid West Lasts Farmhouse, Marcolm Road, Peterculter 62.17 49
11 Phil Mann Bonawe Ronside Road, Alford, AB33 8QE 62.26 50
45 Sarah Leslie 11 Mearns Street, Aberdeen  AB24 3ER 62.34 51 5
82 Mark Miller 4 Ederwettss, Kintore 62.45 52
32 Ian Mitchell Boyds Cottage, Dunnydeer Western Road, Insch 62.48 53
57 Jenifer Rees-Jenkins 12 The Rowans, Insch 62.53 54 6
30 Gareth Jenkins 40 Glentor Road, Plymouth, Devon PL3 5TP 63.10 55
23 Ben Angus Victoria Barracks 63.11 56
68 Chloe Colclough East Lorn, Aboyne, AB34 63.19 57 7
15 Keith D.Young The Birches, Belwood Drive, Aboyne, AB34 5QG 63.41 58
71 Graeme Simpson 3 Arbelour Avenue, Banchory 64.50 59
7 Kevin Mottram 3 Canmore Place, Kingseat, Newmachar, AB21 OAD 65.00 60
4 Helen Campbell Holm of Daltallochan, Carsphairn, Castle Douglas, DG7 3TH 65.09 61 8
37 Stephen Hodgetts East Rosebank Ballater Road, Aboyne AB34 5HN 65.47 62
17 Esther Gooch Balfour North, Birse, Aboyne, AB34 5BY 65.48 63 9
60 Shona Poppitt 4 Tall Pines, AB31 5ZY 66.18 64 10
89 Pauline Larmoir 24 Kingshill Road, Aberdeen 68.05 65 11
49 Ian Cran Whitehouse Cottage, Montgarrie, Alford AB33 8AT 68.11 66
56 Andrew Milteachie 11 Springbank Terrace, Ferryhill Aberdeen AB11 6LS 68.24 67
28 George Taylor Victoria Barracks 69.11 68
41 Ali Mathers 19 Dunlin Crescent Aberdeen AB12 3WJ 69.12 69 12
61 Kathleen Fraser Lochhead of Leys, Raemoir, Banchory, AB31 4BX 69.41 70 13
53 Ian McKenzie Nest Nowmill Tarland 70.00 71
51 Duncan Cassie 10 Eastwood Terrace 70.13 72
48 Gillian Watt Whitehouse Cottage, Montgarrie, Alford AB33 8AT 70.15 73 14
1 Daniel Gordon 8 Wayland Terrace, Darlington, DL3 OJF 72.13 74=
39 Jennifer Murray West Blairbevie Farmhouse, Chapel of Grioch AB51 5HA 72.13 74= 15
9 Dirck Broere 3 Balna Strand Cottages, Aboyne, AB34 5NE 72.31 76
81 Claire Ellis Dalhebity Croft, Baillieswells Road, Beildside 72.44 77 16
2 Fidelma Hurst Valhalla, ST Eunan’s Road, Aboyne, AB34 5HP 72.56 78
3 Donald Silcock Oldyleiper, Birse, AB34 5BY 73.26 79
55 Simon Langan Addis Ababa, Ethopia 73.39 80
93 Hazel Reid Kincardine O Neil 73.47 81 17
42 Lynne Wylie Elmbank, St Eunans Road, Aboyne AB34 5HH 73.55 82 18
58 Emily Campbell 9 Beechcroft Avenue, Insch 75.28 83 19
86 Stuart Marr Benview, Westhill 77.10 84
10 Anna Robertson Bonawe Ronside Road, Alford, AB33 8QE 77.39 85 20
50 Steve Waites Forest Gate Tullynessie AB33 8DD 78.11 86
78 Sean Saluj Birse Sawmill, Aboyne 79.17 87
18 Joe Stirton 6 West Toll, Aboyne 80.03 88
80 Nicola Mitchell 27 School Crescent, Peterculter 86.21 89 21
77 Karen Corrigail 21 Anderson Drive 86.22 90 22
16 Shirley Young The Birches, Belwood Drive, Aboyne, AB34 5QG 86.37 91= 23=
43 Melanie MacGregor 41/1 Great King St, Edinburgh EH3 6QR 86.37 91= 23=
27 Henry Hanlin Victoria Barracks DNF
31 Seweryn Kulinski Ballater Road, Dinnet, Loch Kinord Hotel DNF

 

Event list

EVENT. EVENT NAME 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
1 Piobaireachd Junior – Open Andrew Clark Calum Brown Eireann Lannetta-Mackay Thomas Roberts
2 March – Open Craig Sutherland Andy Reid Fiona Manson Alan Russell
3 Strathspey & Reel – Open Craig Sutherland Fiona Manson Alan Russell Pamela Whyte
4 Piobaireachd – Open Fiona Manson Fraser Maitland Alan Russell Robert Gibb James McPetrie
5 March U 14 – Open James McPetrie Lee Taylor Murray Watt Ian Leahy
6 Marches – Local James McPetrie Douglas Kay Lee Taylor Brad Arthur
7 Strathspey & Reel – Local James McPetrie Douglas Kay Lee Taylor
8 March, Strathspey & Reel U18 – Open Andrew Clark Calum Brown Eireann Lannetta-Mackay Struan Moffat
9 March, Strathspey & Reel U18 Local Calum Brown Struan Moffat Thomas Roberts
10 Hornpipe & Jig – Open Alan Russell Craig Sutherland Pamela Whyte Fraser Maitland
11 Mace over the Bar
12 Glenfiddich Event Age 18-25 Light Stone 16lb J Gunn S Okane G Walker G Sinclair D Walker J Dawkins
13 Glenfiddich Event Age 18-25 Weight by ring 28lb G Walker G Sinclair J Gunn D Walker J Dawkins S Okane
14 Glenfiddich Event Age 18-25 Light Hammer 16lb G Sinclair J Dawkins J Gunn G Walker S Okane D Walker
15 Glenfiddich Event Age 18-25 Caber J Dawkins J Gunn G Sinclair G Walker D Walker S Okane
16 Glenfiddich Event Age 18-25 Weight over bar 40lb G Sinclair J Gunn G Walker/D Walker, S Okane A McIntosh/R Dickie/J Dawkins
17 Putting Light Stone – Local G Sinclair J Fyvie J Dawkins J Blackhall
18 28lb Weight by ring – Local G Sinclair J Blackhall J Fyvie J Dawkins
19 Throwing Light Hammer – Local G Sinclair J Dawkins J Blackhall J Fyvie
20 Throwing Caber – Local J Fyvie/J Dawkins J Blackall A McIntosh
21 Putting Heavy Stone – Open S Rider B Robb C Sinclair J Macleod B Fay J Gunn
22 Putting Light Stone 16lb – Open R Price B Robb C Sinclair J Macleod B Fay J Gunn
23 Throwing Heavy Hammer 22lb – Open C Sinclair S Rider B Robb P Hart G Sinclair R Valentine
24 Throwing weight by ring – Open B Robb S Rider C Sinclair P Hart B Fay S Anderson
25 Throwing Light Hammer – Open S Rider C Sinclair B Robb G Sinclair J Dawkins J Macleod
26 Tug O War – Open – 114.5 stone Cornhill Elgin Mount Blair Black Watch
27 Throwing 28lb Weight by ring – Open S Rider B Robb C Sinclair B Fay S Anderson J Macleod
28 56lb Weight over Bar – Open B Robb S Rider, P Hart, B Fay, C Sinclair
29 Tossing Caber – Open S Rider B Robb S Anderson C Sinclair P Hart J MacLeod
30 Local Youth Championships 220y Boys 13,14,15 Cian McBeath Tommy Erni Luke Erni
31 Local Youth Championships 220y Girls 13,14,16 Kate Samuel Lydia Newman Jennifer Glass Kirsten Knight
32 220 Yards Race – Local Fraser Davidson Kathryn Christie George Watt Louise Kochalski
33 Aboyne Local Youth Championships Half Mile Boys 13,14,15 Cian McBeath Calum Kitching Luke Erni Tommy Erni
34 Aboyne Local Youth Championships Half Mile Girls 13,14,15 Lydia Newman Kirsten Knight Jennifer Glass Alice Jones
35 Half Mile Race – Local (3 laps) Fraser Davidson John McGowan George Watt Tim Tubby
36 100 Yards – Open – Heats Stewart Clark Kathryn Christie Fraser Davidson Greg Walker Michael Stevens
37 Aboyne Local Youth Championships 100y Boys 13,14,15 Roderick Phimister Cian McBeath Tommy Erni Luke Erni
38 Aboyne Local Youth Championships 100y Girls 13,14,16 Kate Samuel Lydia Newman Jennifer Glass Kirsten Knight
39 100 Yards – Open Final Stewart Clark Kathryn Christie Fraser Davidson Greg Walker
40 Childrens Races – Open Boys & Girls 4,5,6y Arran Findlay Max Harrison Oliver Atkinson Lawrence Jenkins
41 Childrens Races – Open Boys & Girls 7,8,9y Ralph Silcock Sophia Farquharson Will Farquharson Elizabeth Batchelor
42 Childrens Races – Open Boys & Girls 10,11,12y Willem Ross Grace Lindsay
43 Childrens Races – Open Boys & Girls 13,14,15y Cian McBeath Tommy Erni Kieran Strachan
44 Long Leap – Local Fraser Davidson Kathryn Christie Roderick Phimister Tim Tubby
45 Long Leap – Open Stewart Clark Fraser Davidson Chris Hague Kathryn Christie Peter Dalgleish
46 Long Race (One Mile) – Open (6laps) Eochan O Neill Drew Jivendale Chris Hague Matthew Cameron
47 Hop, Step and Leap – Open Stewart Clark Fraser Davidson Roderick Phimister Tim Tubby
48 Short Race 220y – Open Final Stewart Clark Fraser Davidson Calum Keenan Ruaridh Wedgwood
49 Running High Leap – Open Fraser Davidson Stewart Clark Drew Tivendale Tim Tubby
50 Half Mile Race – Open (3 laps) Ross McClymont Fraser Davidson Drew Tivendale Stewart Clark Tim Tubby
51 Hill Race Sam Burgess Craig Robertson Mike Walker/Neil Walker
52 Relay Race – Inter Academy Aboyne Alford Mixed
53 440y Race – Open Stewart Clark Fraser Davidson Metuisela
54 Sack Race – Open
55 Highland Fling – Local – 9 and under Caitlin Fraser Christina Cox Caragh Welsh Sasha Eriksson
56 Highland Fling – Local – 10,11,12y Emma McPherson Rosa Davidson Ossian Arthur Mhairi Welsh
57 Highland Fling – Local – 13,14,15y Alicia Dinnie Hannah Davidson Kirsty Florence Eva Handsley
58 Sword Dance – Local 9 and under Christina Cox Sasha Ericsson Caitlin Fraser Caragh Welsh
59 Sword Dance – Local 10,11,12y Emma McPherson Rosa Donaldson Georgene Donaldson Jade Lindsay
60 Sword Dance – Local 13,14,15y Eva Handsley Kirsty Florence Hannah Davidson Alicia Dinnie
61 Sean Triubhas – Local 9 and under Caitlin Fraser Christina Cox
62 Sean Triubhas – Local 10,11,12y Emma McPherson Madeleine Silcock Mhairi Welsh Erin Stirton
63 Sean Triubhas – Local 13,14,15y Eva Handsley Hannah Davidson Gemma Sinclair Kirsty Florence
64 Highland Fling – Local 16+ Abbie Duthie Rona Nealgrove Coralie Arthur Danielle Dinnie
65 Sean Triubhas – Local 16+ Rona Nealgrove Ailidh Nealgrove Suzanne Munro Coralie Arthur
66 Sword Dance – Local 16+ Coralie Arthur Rona Nealgrove Danielle Dinnie Abbie Duthie
67 Flora MacDonald’s Fancy – Local 16+ Coralie Arthur Ailidh Nealgrove Suzanne Munro Rona Nealgrove
68 Half Reel of Tulloch – Local 10,11,12y Mhairi Welsh Emma McPherson Georgene Donaldson Rosa Donaldson
69 Flora MacDonald’s Fancy – Local 13,14,15 Eva Handsley Hannah Davidson Kirsty Florence Gemma Sinclair
70 Sailors Hornpipe – Local 13,14,15y Gemma Sinclair Eva Handsley Kirsty Florence Hannah Davidson
71 Irish Jig – Local 13,14,15y Eva Handley Eva Handsley Rachel Crawford Gemma Sinclair
72 Highland Reels – Open – 16+ Duncan Slessor Laura Smith Rachael Walker Laura Boyle
73 Highland Fling – Open 16+ Rachael Walker Laura Smith Duncan Slessor Ailsa McKeon
74 Sword Dance – Open 16+ Laura Smith Rachael Walker Duncan Slessor Laura Boyle
75 Flora MacDonald’s Fancy – Open 16+ Laura Smith Rachael Walker Laura Boyle Ailsa McKeon
76 Highland Fling – Open 9 and under Rosey Watt Shannon Cosgrove Christina Cox Sasha Eriksson
77 Highland Fling – Open 10,11,12 Cameron Walker Benna Runcie Ciara Roger David McIntyre
78 Highland Fling – Open 13,14,15 Georgia Murray Patricia Kelly Becky Dempster Airlie McIntyre
79 Sword Dance – Open 9 and under Rosey Watt Sasha Ericsson Shannon Cosgrove Caitlin Fraser
80 Sword Dance – Open 10,11,12 Cameron Walker Benna Runcie Bethany Clarke Ciara Roger
81 Sword Dance – Open 13,14,15 Georgia Murray Kirsty McNeill Rachel Ritchie Kirstin Reid
82 Sean Triubhas – Open 9 and under Rosey Watt Shannon Cosgrove Caitlin Fraser Christina Cox
83 Sean Triubhas – Open 10,11,12 Cameron Walker Benna Runcie Ciara Roger Bethany Clark
84 Sean Triubhas – Open 13,14,15 Kirsty McNeill Georgia Murray Patricia Kelly Becky Dempster
85 Irish Jig – Local 16+ Abbie Duthie Coralie Arthur Rona Nealgrove Ailidy Nealgrove
86 Hornpipe – Local 16+ Ailidh Nealgrove Rona Nealgrove Coralie Arthur Suzanne Munro
87 Half Reel of Tulloch – Open 10,11,12 Benna Runcie Ciara Roger David McIntyre Bethany Clark
88 Half Reel of Tulloch – Open 13,14,15 Georgia Murray Patricia Kelly Patricia Kelly Kirstin Reid
89 Flora MacDonald’s Fancy – Open 13,14,15 Georgia Murray Becky Dempster Kirsty McNeill Patricia Kelly
90 Sean Triubhas – Open 16+ Laura Smith Duncan Slessor Rachael Walker Laura Boyle
91 Sailors Hornpipe – Open 13,14,15 Heather Campbell Georgia Murray Becky Dempster Kirstin Reid
92 Irish Jig – Open 13,14,15 Georgia Murray Kirsty McNeill Rachael Ritchie Airlie McIntyre
93 Sailors Hornpipe – Open 16+ Laura Boyle Rachael Walker Duncan Slessor Laura Smith
94 Irish Jig – Open 16+ Rachael Walker Duncan Slessor Laura Boyle Ailsa McKeon
95 Any 3 Scottish tunes 15y and under open George Davidson Eilidh MacLeod Eilidh Anderson Stuart Davidson
96 March, Strathspey & Reel Local Competition any age David Anderson Eilidh Anderson Ellie McLaren James Littlejohn
97 Slow Air, March, Strathspey and Reel – Open 16+ Erinn Smith David Anderson Barbara Anderson Anne Nicol