2011 Results

Heavy Events

Champion Heavy Events: Rusty Price
Heavy Hammer (22lb) Light Hammer (16lb) Heavy Stone (22lb)
C Sinclair 108’3″ C Sinclair 128’6″ R Price 45’10.5″
R Pricel 101′ R Paicel 126′ B Robb 42′
B Robb 94’3″ B Robb 112’6″ S Rider 41’5.5″
Light Stone (16lb) Weight Over Bar (56lb) Weight by Ring (56lb)
R Pricel 54’2″ R Pricel 42’6″ R Pricel/C Sinclair
S Rider 50’5″ B Robb 40’11”
B Robb 50’2″ C Sinclair 39’5″ S Rider/B Robb
Caber Weight By Ring (28lb) Tug O War
R Pricel/C Sinclair R Pricel 79’6″ Cornhill
C Sinclair 76’10.5″ Elgin
B Robb B Robb 76’6″ Mount Blair

Light Events

Champion Light Events: Fraser Davidson
High Leap Women High Leap Long Leap Hop Step Leap
F Davidson/W Tubby/S Clark N/A F Davidson/S Clark 19’1″ S Clark 41’1″
F Davidson 40′
G Walker 17’9″ W Tubby 36’6″
100y 220y 440y Relay
C Keenan S Clark J Joy 56.59sec Aboyne Academy
F Davidson F Davidson F Davidson Banchory Academy
W Tubby C Keenan C Keenan Kemnay Academy
Half Mile One Mile Hill Race – Men Hill Race – Women
J Joy 2m18sec J Joy S Burgess 45m13sec R McKenzie 54m32sec
F Davidson G Crawford J Espie L Provan
W Tubby T Garroy N Walker

Dancing

Jeannie Hendry: Best Overall – Laura Smith
Paterson Challenge: Best Male – D Slessor
Edith Kirkham Challenge: Best Female – Laura Smith
Reels Highland Fling Sword Dance Flora Macdonald
Rachel Walker Laura Smith Rachael Walker Laura Smith
Laura Smith Rachel McLagan Laura Smith Rachael Walker
Duncan Slessor Duncan Slessor Rachel McLagan Rachel McLagan
Sean Thrubhas Sailors Hornpipe Irish Jig
Laura Smith Laura Smith Duncan Slessor
Rachael Walker Rachael Walker Rachael Walker
Rachel McLagan Kirstie Brown Rachel McLagan

Bagpipes

Piobaireachd March Strathspey & Reel Hornpipe & Jig
M Horsburgh E MacCrimmon A Russell A Clarke
A Clark L Tunnock E MacCrimmon A Russell
E MacCrimmon A Russell A Kummerlow P Whyte

Fiddle Competition

Slow Air, March, Strathspey & Reel
G MacKenzie
E Smith
A Nicol
H Anderson

Hill Race

NO. NAME ADDRESS TIME POSITION FEMALE
37 Sam Burgess Tanrdale, Barclay Park, Aboyne 45.13 1
30 James Espie Glen Tannar 45.43 2
60 Neil Walker 23 Chelburn Court, Stockport 46.14 3
45 Tony Jack 39 Auchmill Terrace, Aberdeen 49.42 4
22 Paul Mills Nethermill of Bitness, Auchmacoy Ellon 49.57 5
77 Sam Cong Lochhead of Loys, Raemoir, Banchory 50.03 6
21 Stephen Smith Linton, Sauchen 51.35 7
80 David Hirst Strathwaltie, Tarland 52.39 8
76 Stephen Addy 20 View Terrace, Aberdeen 52.53 9
44 Andrew Adams 92 Highfield Lane, Southampton 53.08 10
82 Andy leslie 12 Deeside crescent, Aberdeen 53.10 11
68 Alex Leighton Marshal Garage, Raemoir Road, Banchory 54.03 12
58 Ruth Mackenzie West Newmill, Tarland 54.32 13 1
32 Neil Ritchie 1 East Mains of Barras Catterline 54.56 14
73 Andrew Findlayson 3 Oak Cottages, Kirkenton 55.00 15
79 Steve Gunn Firmounth, Ballater Rd, Aboyne 55.17 16
41 Duncan Tunstall Glengairn, Ballater Rd, Aboyne 55.35 17
14 Mike Lynch 42 Morningside Park, Edinburgh 55.50 18
74 Sandy Allan Osbourne House, 4 Dundarroch, Ballater 55.55 19
61 Louise Provan 57 Irvine Place, Aberdeen 56.09 20 2
38 Mark Dunn 33 Abotshall Crescent, Cults, Aberdeen 56.36 21
84 Phil Mann The Willows, Lang Stracht aberdeen 56.38 22
9 Garry Welsh Ramsay Cottage, Birse 57.45 23
20 Ian Lawrenson 9 Mansonhouse Road, Edinburgh 57.47 24
40 Russell Gray Old Union, Tarland 57.47 25
25 Miles Newman Minarloch, Aboyne 58.08 26
85 Matt Kennedy 12 Formaston Park 58.21 27
47 Andy Gunn Firmounth, Ballater Rd, Aboyne 58.59 28
57 Warren Burgess 7 Arndale, Barclay Park 59.10 29
62 Jim Hamilton 1 Bunstane Terrace, Cove Bay 59.17 30
42 Alastair Stuart Broom Croft, Lumphanan 59.39 31
69 Dougal Morgan 2 Bridge of Muick cottages, Glenmuick 59.47 32
63 Murray Bryce Burnside Cottage, Methlick 59.58 33
86 Hamish Mcdonald 88 upper terrace aberdeen 60.10 34
19 Lesley Clark Waterfeild, Tillybirch, Midmar 60.52 35
49 Jane Diamond 13, The Chanonry, Old Aberdeen 61.01 36 3
83 Sarah Leslie 12 Deeside Crescent, Aberdeen 61.09 37 4
8 Rob Brooker 4 Kinnairdy Terrace, Torphins 61.18 38
34 Andrew Forbes Wellgrove West, Birse, Aboyne 61.23 39
27 Malcolm Whyte Ollaberry Mintlaw station, Peterhead 62.24 40
1 John Walsh 436C Archway Road, Highgate London 62.27 41
48 James Morris Ach-Na-Sith, Aboyne 62.27 42
31 Ian Cran Whitehouse cottage, Alford 62.53 43
35 Neil Murray West Blairbowie, Farmhouse, Chapel of Garioch 62.59 44
29 Keith Young The Birches, Bellwood Drive, Aboyne 63.09 45
70 Duncan Cassie 10 Eastwood Terrace 63.47 46
55 Scott Findlay Westside Steading, Monymusk 63.48 47
51 Calum Conmack 11 Barclay Park, Aboyne 64.53 48
71 Chloe Colclaugh East Lorn, Aboyne 65.13 49 5
33 Stephen Green The Pines, Bridgeview Road, Aboyne 65.24 50
81 Ross Atkinson 40 Dunecht Rd, Westhill 65.41 51
59 Iain Mackenzie West Newmill, Tarland 66.06 52
4 James Findlay 25 Fare View, Torphins 66.37 53
17 Ryley Webster St. Lesmo Tower, Aboyne 66.49 54
12 Neil Philip Cowhill Croft, Balmedie 67.01 55
72 Ewan McCance House Of Strachan 67.05 56
18 John Barber 30 Konini Rd Auckland, New Zealand 67.12 57
54 Ross Findlay Westside Steading, Monymusk 67.38 58
56 Hamish Findlay Summer Hames Farm, Devon 67.38 59
Ronald Epton 7 Smithfield, Kintore, AB51 0YN 68.37 60
65 Margaret Hood 28 Belford gardens, Edinburgh 69.26 61 6
53 Gillian Watt Whitehouse cottage, Montgarrie 69.45 62 7
67 Octavio Molina Roman Gariochsford, Rothienorman, Inverurie 69.46 63 8
7 Donald Silcock Oldyleiper Farmhouse, Birse 70.18 64
15 Marwie Blechschmidt Frankfurter Str. 4 Essen-Germany 70.56 65
78 David Migican 22 Craigour Avenue, Torphins 71.04 66
66 Gavin Hood 28 Belford Gardens, Edinburgh 71.24 67
13 Joseph Philip Cowhill Croft, Balmedie 73.00 68
36 Angus MacQuien 8 Victoria Road, Peterhead 73.17 69
75 Sean Saluja 3 Birse Sawmill, Aboyne 73.55 70
43 Louise Stuart Broom Croft, Lumphanan 76.09 71 9
52 Stewart (chet) Barrow 20 Abbey Way, Farnbourgh, Hampshire 76.32 72
2 Peter Lee Coxwold, Howmill, Brampton, Cumbria 77.27 73
50 Bert McIntosh Morven View, Banchory 77.36 74
10 Joe Stirton 6 West Toll Crescent, Aboyne 77.47 75
5 Kate Munro Craigveigh East, Gordon Cres, Aboyne 77.49 76 10
39 Martin McGregor Norwood House, Huntly RD, Aboyne 79.19 77
6 Steven Lindsay Pitslugarty Cottage, Ballogie 84.04 78
16 Nicole Ferris St. Lesmo Tower, Aboyne 85.27 79 11

Event list

EVENT. EVENT NAME 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
1 Piobaireachd Junior – Open James McPetrie Stuart Scott Erin Eveann Lannetta Mackay Andrew Clark
2 March – Open Euan MacCrimmon Logan Tunnock Alan Russell Andrew Hull
3 Strathspey & Reel – Open Alan Russell Euan MacCrimmon Anna Kummerlow Fraser Maitland
4 Piobaireachd – Open Marion Horsburgh Alan Clark Euan MacCrimmon Fraser Maitland Alan Russell Andrew Hall
5 March U 14 – Open Calum Brown Ian Leahy Euan Chapman Lee Taylor
6 Marches – Local James McPetrie Calum Brown Euan Chapman Ian Leahy
7 Strathspey & Reel – Local Calum Brown James McPetrie Euan Chapman Lee Taylor
8 March, Strathspey & Reel U18 – Open Alan Clarke Stuart Moffat Stuart Scott James MacPetrie
9 March, Strathspey & Reel U18 Local Jame McPetrie Calum Brown
10 Hornpipe & Jig – Open Alan Clarke Allan Russel Pamela Whyte Euan MacCrimmon
11 Mace over the Bar
12 Glenfiddich Event Age 18-25 Light Stone 16lb Greg Walker Dale Walker
13 Glenfiddich Event Age 18-25 Weight by ring 28lb G Sinclair D Walker A McIntosh J Dawkins G Walker R Dickie
14 Glenfiddich Event Age 18-25 Light Hammer 16lb G Walker G Sinclair D Walker J Dawkins R Dickie A McIntosh
15 Glenfiddich Event Age 18-25 Caber D Walker G Walker G Sinclair J Dawkins A McIntosh R Dickie
16 Glenfiddich Event Age 18-25 Weight over bar 40lb G Sinclair G Walker Dickie/Mcintosh/Walker/Dawkins
17 Putting Light Stone – Local G Sinclair J Fyvie J Blackhall J Dawkins A McIntosh
18 28lb Weight by ring – Local G Sinclair J Fyvie J Blackhall A McIntosh
19 Throwing Light Hammer – Local G Sinclair J Blackhall J Dawkins R Dickie
20 Throwing Caber – Local J Fyvie J Blackhall G Sinclair B Nicol
21 Putting Heavy Stone – Open Rusty Price Bruce Robb Scott Rider Craig Sinclair
22 Putting Light Stone 16lb – Open R Price S Rider B Robb C Sinclair
23 Throwing Heavy Hammer 22lb – Open C Sinclair R Price B Robb s rider
24 Throwing weight by ring – Open R Price B Robb C Sinclair S Rider G Sinclair D Walker
25 Throwing Light Hammer – Open C Sinclair R Paicel B Robb S Rider G Walker G Sinclair
26 Tug O War – Open – 114.5 stone Cornhill Elgin Mount Blair Strathhardle Durris Echt
27 Throwing 28lb Weight by ring – Open R Price B Robb C Sinclair S Rider G Sinclair D Walker
28 56lb Weight over Bar – Open Price/C Sinclair Rider/Robb Walker/G Sinclair
29 Tossing Caber – Open Price/C Sinclair B Robb S Rider D Walker/G Walker
30 Local Youth Championships 220y Boys 13,14,15 Euan Neilson Danny Rhodes Brad Arthur Adam Harper
31 Local Youth Championships 220y Girls 13,14,16 Kirsten Knight Jennie Glass Ashley Stirton Catherine Ritchie
32 Local Youth Championships Half Mile Boys 13,14,15 Brad Arthur George Watt Adam Harper Hamish Ritchie
33 Local Youth Championships Half Mile Girls 13,14,15 Kirsten Knight Jennie Glass Catherine Ritchie Ashley Stirton
34 100 Yards – Open – Final Calum Keenan Fraser Davidson Will Tubby Stuart Shaw
35 Local Youth Championships 100y Boys 13,14,15 Adam Harper S Wilson Euan Neilson Angus Stewart
36 Local Youth Championships 100y Girls 13,14,16 Kirsten Knight Jennie Glass Ashley Stirton Catherine Ritchie
37 Childrens Races – Open Boys & Girls 4,5,6y William Farquharson Cammy Strachan Louis Scott Oliver Aitkinson
38 Childrens Races – Open Boys & Girls 7,8,9y Craig Strachan Max Wallace Angus Drinnie
39 Childrens Races – Open Boys & Girls 10,11,12y Ned Newman Mathieu Beller Calum Kitchin William Ross
40 Childrens Races – Open Boys & Girls 13,14,15y Stuart Wilson George Innes Tibo Garroy Sophie Shipton
41 Long Leap – Local Fraser Davidson Will Tubby Angus Stewart Calum Keenan
42 Long Leap – Open Fraser Davidson Stuart Clark Greg Walker Will Tubby
43 220y Race – Local Fraser Davidson Calum Keenan Will Tubby David Hewitt
44 Half Mile Race – Local (3 laps) Fraser Davidson Roderick Phimister Will Tubby Tim Tubby
45 Hop, Step and Leap – Open Stewart Clark Fraser Davidson Will Tubby Calum Keenan Tim Tubby
46 Long Race (One Mile) – Open (6laps) James Joy Graham Crawford Tibo Garroy Stewart Clark Alslot Artiur
47 Short Race 220y – Open Final Stuart Clark Fraser Davidson Calum Keenan Kathryn Chrisite
48 Running High Leap – Open F Davidson/W Tubby/S Clark t. tubby
49 Half Mile Race – Open (3 laps) James Joy Fraser Davidson Will Tubby Graham Crawford Neil Walker
50 Hill Race Sam Burgess James Espie Neil Walker Tony Jack
51 440y Race – Open James Joy Fraser Davidson Calum Keenan Will Tubby Tim Tubby Robin Nowrick
52 Relay Race – Inter Academy ABOYNE BANCHORY KEMNAY ALFORD
53 Sack Race – Open Kieran Strachan Craig Strachan Ossian Arthur
54 Highland Fling – Local – 9 and under Caragh Welsh Christina Cox Jessica Lindsay Sasha Errikson
55 Highland Fling – Local – 10,11,12y Rosa Donaldson Mhari Welsh Georgia Smith Madeleine Silcock
56 Highland Fling – Local – 13,14,15y Eva Handsley Alicia Dinnie Hannah Davidson Brad Arthur
57 Sword Dance – Local 9 and under Caitlin Fraser Christina Cox Jessica Lindsay Sasha Errikson
58 Sword Dance – Local 10,11,12y Mhari Welsh Erin Stirton Kayla Mitchell-Mehta Rosa Donaldson
59 Sword Dance – Local 13,14,15y Brad Arthur Kirsty Florence Eva Handsley Alicia Dinnie
60 Sean Triubhas – Local 9 and under Christina Cox Caitlin Fraser Jessica Lindsay
61 Sean Triubhas – Local 10,11,12y Rachael Taylor Rosa Donaldson Madeline Silcock Erin Stirton
62 Sean Triubhas – Local 13,14,15y Brad Arthur Eva Handsley Kirsty Florence Rachel Crawford
63 Highland Fling – Local 16+ Matthew Low Coralie Arthur Rona Nealgrove Anne Marshall
64 Sean Triubhas – Local 16+ Matthew Low Coralie Arthur Abbie Duthie Rona Nealgrove
65 Sword Dance – Local 16+ Coralie Arthur Matthew Low Rona Nealgrove Anne Marshall
66 Flora MacDonald’s Fancy – Local 16+ Matthew Low Coralie Arthur Danielle Dinnie Anne Marshall
67 Half Reel of Tulloch – Local 10,11,12y Erin Stirton Mhari Welsh Rachael Taylor Rosa Donaldson
68 Flora MacDonald’s Fancy – Local 13,14,15 Brad Arthur Eva Handsley Brodie Mitchell Kirsty Florence
69 Sailors Hornpipe – Local 13,14,15y Eva Handsley Gemma Sinclair Kirsty Florence Alicia Dinnie
70 Irish Jig – Local 13,14,15y Eva Handsley Kirsty Florence Hannah Davidson Brodie Mitchell
71 Highland Reels – Open – 16+ Rachel Walker Laura Smith Duncan Slessor Rachel McLagan
72 Highland Fling – Open 16+ Laura Smith Rachel McLagan Duncan Slessor Rachel Walker
73 Sword Dance – Open 16+ Rachael Walker Laura Smith Rachel McLagan Duncan Slessor
74 Flora MacDonald’s Fancy – Open 16+ Laura Smith Rachael Walker Rachel McLagan Duncan Slessor
75 Highland Fling – Open 9 and under Bethany Clark Riona Clifford Christina Cox
76 Highland Fling – Open 10,11,12 Cameron Walker Benna Runncie Patricia Kellie Kirsty Mackie
77 Highland Fling – Open 13,14,15 Kerry Meechan Becky-Louise Dempster Rachel Ritchie Charlotte Faulds
78 Sword Dance – Open 9 and under Bethany Clark Riona Clifford Christina Cox
79 Sword Dance – Open 10,11,12 Kirsty McNeill Patricia Kelly Cameron Walker Kirsty Mackie
80 Sword Dance – Open 13,14,15 Becky-Louise Dempster Charlotte Faulds Heather Campbell Rachael Ritchie
81 Sean Triubhas – Open 9 and under Bethany Clark Riona Clifford Christina Cox
82 Sean Triubhas – Open 10,11,12 Cameron Walker Benna Runncie Finely Duncan Kirsty McNeil
83 Sean Triubhas – Open 13,14,15 Charlotte Faulds Kerry Meehan Rachel Ritchie Becky-Louise Dempsey
84 Irish Jig – Local 16+ Matthew Low Rona Nealgrove Coralie Arthur Abbie Duthie
85 Hornpipe – Local 16+ Rona Nealgrove Matthew Low Anne Marshall Abbie Duthie
86 Half Reel of Tulloch – Open 10,11,12 Benna Runcie Cameron Walker Kirsty McNeill Patricia Kellie
87 Half Reel of Tulloch – Open 13,14,15 Becky-Louise Dempsey Rachel Ritchie Kerry Meehan Heather Campbell
88 Flora MacDonald’s Fancy – Open 13,14,15 Kerry Meehan Becky-Louise Dempster Naomi Fettig Charlotte Faulds
89 Sean Triubhas – Open 16+ Laura Smith Rachael Walker Rachel McLagan Ainsley Walker
90 Sailors Hornpipe – Open 13,14,15 Becky-Louise Dempsey Rachel Ritchie Heather Campbell Charlotte Faulds
91 Irish Jig – Open 13,14,15 Becky-Louise Dempsey Kerry Meehan Charlotte Faulds Rachel Ritchie
92 Sailors Hornpipe – Open 16+ Laura Smith Rachel Walker Kirstie Brown Duncan Slessor
93 Irish Jig – Open 16+ Duncan Slessor Rachel Walker Rachel McLagan Laura Smith
94 Any 3 Scottish tunes 15y and under open George Davidson Eilidh Anderson Kayla Gaze Stuart Davidson
95 March, Strathspey & Reel Local Competition any age Heather Anderson Eilidh Anderson Shaila Daniels Alec Smith
96 Slow Air, March, Strathspey and Reel – Open 16+ Graham Mackenzie Erin Smith Anne Nicol Heather Anderson