2010 Results

Heavy Events

Champion Heavy Events: Scott Rider
Heavy Hammer (22lb) Light Hammer (16lb) Heavy Stone (22lb)
B Aitken 106’2″ B Aitken 130’11” G Edmunds/S Rider 47′
C Sinclair 100′ G Edmunds 128’6″ W Sebastian 46’2″
S Aitken 98’3″ S Aitken 126′ L Wenta 45’11”
Light Stone (16lb) Weight Over Bar (56lb) Weight by Ring (56lb)
D Zielinski 57’8″ W Sebastian W Sebastian 41’2″
S Rider 57’4″ B Aitken/S Aitken/B Robb B Robb 40’3″
L Wenta 56’10” S Rider 39’10”
Caber Weight By Ring (28lb) Tug O War
S Rider S Rider 75′ Elgin
D Zielinski W Sebastian 80’11”
G Edmunds/B Robb G Edmunds 81’10”

Light Events

Champion Light Events: Fraser Davidson
High Leap Women High Leap Long Leap Hop Step Leap
A Smith 1.8m N/A F Davidson 20’10” A Smith 42’2.5″
F Davidson/C Innes/G Innes 1.6m S Clark 20’9.5″ S Clark 41’5″
C Innes 20’8″ F Davidson 40’10”
100y 220y 440y Relay
C Innes C Innes 24sec C Innes 1min57sec Banchory Academy
G Innes G Innes F Davidson
F Davidson S Clark W Tubby
Half Mile One Mile Hill Race – Men Hill Race – Women
M Sullivan/F Davidson 2m19sec M Sullivan 5m6sec V Enzo 44m 11 sec B Curtis 53m 16sec
W Tubby M Stevenson C Robertson R McKenzie
A Sealy J Espie

Dancing

Jeannie Hendry: Best Overall – Laura Smith
Paterson Challenge: Best Male – D Slessor
Edith Kirkham Challenge: Best Female – G Baillie
Reels Highland Fling Sword Dance Flora Macdonald
L Smith D Wood R Walker L Smith
R Walker L Smith D Slessor R Walker
L Wood R Walker D Wood L Duncan
Sean Thrubhas Sailors Hornpipe Irish Jig
L Smith A Nealgrove A Nealgrove
R Walker A Marshall S Munro
D Wood S Munro A Marshall
D Slessor

Bagpipes

Piobaireachd March Strathspey & Reel Hornpipe & Jig
E McCrimmond A Russell A Russell S McKerrall
F Manson B Erskine S McKerrall B Erskine
A Russell S McKerrall B Erskine E McCrimmond

Fiddle Competition

Slow Air, March, Strathspey & Reel
D Anderson
L Petrdu-laidet
H Anderson
B Anderson

The Mace Over the Bar Winner:

Roland Stewart

Hill Race

NO. NAME ADDRESS TIME POSITION FEMALE
27 Vanotti Enzo Italy 44.11 1
71 Craig Robertson Alford 46.53 2
30 James Espie Glen Tannar 46.54 3
22 Andrew Crosland Aberdeen 48.46 4
50 Mark Mon-Williams Ballater 48.50 5
18 Daniel Gooch Birse 50.03 6
6 Ferrari Steffano Italy 50.30 7
79 Ken Taylor Edinburgh 50.36 8
59 Tony Jack Aberdeen 50.56 9
83 Stephen Addy Aberdeen 52.05 10
12 Michael Stevenson England 52.35 11
15 William Rae-Smith Oathlaw, By Forfar 52.54 12
65 Gary Hughes Aboyne 53.00 13
43 Brioney Curtis Banchory 53.16 14 1
46 Robin Kindersley Aboyne 53.23 15
37 Ian Rentoul Torphins 54.00 16
72 Alexander Leighton Banchory 54.38 17
76 Gary Thompson Inverurie 54.40 18
13 Steve Gunn Aboyne 55.10 19
70 Ruth Mackenzie Tarland 55.19 20 2
57 Joseph Kwops Edinburgh 55.43 21
29 Nick Rennie Peterhead 55.55 22
21 Matt Kenedy Aboyne 56.27 23
44 David Sullivan Aboyne 56.54 24
77 Richard Ingram Inverurie 57.00 25
51 Rebecca Mon-Williams Ballater 57.06 26 3
82 Clive Carr Grantham 57.24 27
63 Ron Milne Angus 57.58 28
31 Chris Bunting Shropshire, England 58.41 29
73 Murray Bryce Methlick 58.45 30
64 Gary Farquhar Kintore 59.59 31
38 Duncan Tunstall Aboyne 60.22 32
36 Ian Cran Alford 61.36 33
61 Graham Ramage East Killbride 62.27 34
7 Ben Norton England 62.34 35
35 Garry Morrison Aberdeen 62.37 36
14 Willem Smit Aboyne 62.39 37
81 Sarah Carr Grantham 63.04 38 4
1 Kevin Grant Aboyne 63.13 39
68 Stanley Keys Dundee 63.24 40
9 Miles Newman Aboyne 63.25 41
10 Jerry Norton London 63.38 42
48 Evelyn Coull Lumphanan 63.38 43 5
66 Pat Donald Lumphanan 63.38 44 6
53 Cloe Colclough Aboyne 63.39 45 7
28 Keith D Young Aboyne 64.05 46
34 Scott Findlay Inverurie 64.31 47
33 Hamish Findlay Devon 64.32 48
39 Danny Gordon Darlington 64.32 49
5 Peter Craddock Harrogate, N Yorkshire 64.48 50
49 Duncan Cassie Aboyne 65.50 51
55 Neil Philip Balmedie 66.22 52
74 Ann Smith Banchory 66.51 53 8
45 Sara Henry Aboyne 66.53 54 9
41 Andy Forbes Aboyne 67.10 55
52 Kieran Graham Aboyne 67.29 56
60 Brian McGlynn Liverpool 67.29 57
47 Mark Robson Aboyne 68.05 58
62 Denis Muirden Huntly 68.53 59
32 Alan Stuart Dinnet 71.00 60
56 Joseph Philip Menie 71.14 61
58 Gillian Watt Alford 71.14 62 10
4 Joe Stirton Aboyne 71.32 63
67 Justin Irvine Tarland 72.00 64
40 Donald Thompson Tarland 72.30 65
8 Steve Murphy Aboyne 73.32 66
16 Diana Hart Aboyne 75.03 67 11
2 Steven Lindsay Banchory 75.36 68
17 Steve Glam Aboyne 75.55 69
75 Guy Bromby Westhill 75.56 70
19 Fiona Drimmie Perth 76.47 71 12
69 Martin McGregor Aboyne 78.47 72
80 Sophie Newman Bath 80.04 73 13
20 Shona Mackay Perth 83.48 74 14
25 Roberta Venzi Italy 83.48 75 15
42 Stephen Dunn Aboyne 76
54 Graham Colclough Aboyne 77
78 Graeme Simpson Banchory 78