Full Programme of Events

Note, Sponsors are shown in brackets after the respective events. Event times are subject to slight changes.

Special Events

11.15 – 11.45 Pipe Bands Will March Through The Village
12.00 Raising Of Chieftain’s Banner: Entry Of Chieftain: March Of Pipe Bands
2.30 Massed Bands Play For The Entry Of The Lord Lieutenant
3.45 Massed Pipe Bands March Around The Arena (part sponsored by Leiths (Scotland) Ltd
5.00-5.30 Beating Retreat

Pipe Band

Piping

1 10.30 Piobaireachd Junior Open Competition (under 18) (Mr E C M Humphrey, Dinnet)
2 10.30 March Open Competition (Gerry Robb, Architectural Design Services, Aboyne)
3 10.30 Strathspey and Reel Open (Aboyne Medical Practice)
4 10.30 Piobaireachd Open
5 12.30 March Under 14 years Open Competition (Dinnet & Kinord Estates)
6 1.30 Marches Local Competition (James McPetrie, Aboyne)
7 1.30 Strathspey and Reel Local Competition (Dinnet & Kinord Estates)
8 2.00 March, Strathspey and Reel Pipers under 18 years Open competition (Mr E C M Humphrey, Dinnet)
9 2.00 March, Strathspey and Reel Pipers under 18 years Local (Gerry Robb, Architectural Design Services, Aboyne)
10 4.00 Hornpipe and Jig Open Competition (The Aboyne Ball Committee)
11 4.30 Mace Over the Bar Competition (George Strachan Ltd., Royal Deeside)

Heavy Events

<
12 10.30 Glenfiddich Qualifying Event Age 18-25 years Light Stone 16lbs (Howard Ecosse Ltd, Aboyne)
13 10.50 Glenfiddich Qualifying Event Age 18-25 years Weight by Ring 28lbs (Aboyne Plumbing & Heating Ltd, Ferrar, Dinnet)
14 11.10 Glenfiddich Qualifying Event Age 18-25 years Light Hammer 16lbs (Howard Ecosse Ltd, Aboyne)
15 11.40 Glenfiddich Qualifying Event Age 18-25 years Caber (Norman C Stronach, Painter & Decorator, Insch)
16 12.00 Glenfiddich Qualifying Event Age 18-25 years Weight over Bar 40lbs (Richard & Hazel Dingwall, Aboyne)
17 10.30 Putting Light Stone Local Event (Deeside Dog Training)
18 10.50 28lbs Weight by Ring Local Event (Gavin Dinnie, Roofing Contractor, Ballogie)
19 11.10 Throwing Light Hammer Local Event (The Boat Inn, Aboyne)
20 11.40 Throwing Caber Local Event (Andrew & Jenny Cox, Loch Kinord Hotel, Dinnet)
21 12.45 Throwing Light Hammer Open (A Ogston, T/A John Troup Butchers, Aboyne)
22 1.10 Throwing Heavy Hammer – 22lb Open (James Jones & Sons Ltd, Larbert and Aboyne)
23 1.45 Throwing 28lb Weight by Ring – Open (Knowles Food Services Ltd, Aberdeen)
24 2.20 Putting Light Stone – 16lb Open (Robert Dinnie, Aboyne)
25 2.50 Putting Heavy Stone – Open (Cambus O May Cheese Co Ltd, Ballater)
26 3.30 SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP 56LB WEIGHT FOR DISTANCE – OPEN (Morven Technologies Ltd, Darroch, Ballater Road, Aboyne)
27 4.00 Tossing Caber – Open (Andrew & Jenny Cox, Loch Kinord Hotel, Dinnet)
28 4.30 56lb Weight over Bar – Open (James Jones & Sons Ltd., Larbert and Aboyne)
29 3.15 Tug o War – Open, Weight Limit 725kg (Part Sponsored by AJC Ltd, Aboyne, McIntosh Plant Hire (Aberdeen) Ltd, and Mrs Gillian Barclay, Aboyne)
29a 3.15 Tug o War – Open, Weight Limit 500kg

Light Events

30 11.00 Youth Championship 220 Yards Race Open, Boys under 16 years (Steve’s Barbers Shop, Station Square, Aboyne)
31 11.00 Youth Championship 220 Yards Race Open, Girls under 16 years (Mrs Annie Strachan, Aboyne)
32 11.00 220 Yards Race – Local Competition (Allan and Heather Perry, Aboyne)
33 11.30 Youth Championship Half-Mile Race Open, Boys under 16 years (J & E Tawse, Aboyne)
34 11.30 Youth Championship Half-Mile Race Open, Girls under 16 years (J & E Tawse, Aboyne)
35 11.30 Half Mile Race – Local Competition 3 Laps (Mr & Mrs Sandy Skinner, Balnacoil Lodge, Aboyne)
36 12.30 100 Yards Race – Open (Reid for Speed Ltd, Motor Factors, Cotton Street, Aberdeen)
37 12.30 Youth Championships 100 yards Race Open, Boys under 16 years (Marcus Humphrey, Aboyne)
38 12.30 Youth Championships 100 yards Race Open, Girls under 16 years (Mrs Annie Strachan, Aboyne)
39 12.45 Childrens Races – Open Boys and Girls ages 4, 5, 6 years (Smith Plumbing Services Ltd., Lumphanan)
40 12.45 Childrens Races – Open Boys and Girls ages 7, 8, 9 years (Smith Plumbing Services Ltd. Lumphanan)
41 12.45 Childrens Races – Open Boys and Girls ages 10, 11, 12 years (Smith Plumbing Services Ltd. Lumphanan)
42 1.00 Long Leap – Local Competition (Cordiners Timber Centre, Aberdeen)
43 1.00 Long Leap – Open Competition (Aboyne Ford/Aboyne Filling & Service Station, Aboyne)
44 1.30 One Mile Race – Open 6 laps (George W Strachan, Aboyne)
45 2.00 Hop, Step and Leap Open Competition (Prof and Mrs I Broom, Aboyne)
46 2.15 220 Yards Open – Open Competition (George McDonald, Builder, Logie Coldstone)
47 2.30 Running High Leap Open, Men and Women (best female £20, if more than two competing)(K & I Paterson- Paterson Stoves, Lumphanan)
48 3.00 SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP FOOTRACE 800M OPEN 3 Laps (Mr & Mrs M Newman)
49 3.30 Hill Race – Open Competition (James Milne and Co, Chartered Accountants, Aberdeen)
Hill Race – Open Women (James Milne and Co, Chartered Accountants, Aberdeen)
50 3.45 440 Yards Race – Open Competition (George W Strachan, Aboyne)
51 4.30 Sack Race – Open Competition (Andrew & Jenny Cox, Loch Kinord Hotel, Dinnet)

Dancing

52 10.30 Highland Fling Local Boys and Girls 9 years and under (The Corner House, Aboyne)
53 10.30 Highland Fling Local Boys and Girls 10,11,12 years (Jill McConnach, Birseview, Mains of Balfour, Birse, Aboyne)
54 10.30 Highland Fling Local Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (Scott Duthie Joinery Ltd, Birse, Aboyne)
55 10.30 Sword Dance Local Boys and Girls 9 years and under (Gerry Robb, Architectural Design Services, Aboyne)
56 10.30 Sword Dance Local Boys and Girls 10, 11,12 years (K & I Paterson- Paterson Stoves, Lumphanan)
57 10.30 Sword Dance Local Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (Mike Forbes, Joiner/Building Contractor, Aboyne)
58 11.15 Seann Triubhas – Local Boys and Girls 9 years and under (Malcolm Moir T/A J Knowles & Sons, Jewellers, Aboyne)
59 11.15 Seann Triubhas – Local Boys and Girls 10, 11, 12 years (Malcolm Moir T/A J Knowles & Sons, Jewellers, Aboyne)
60 11.15 Seann Triubhas – Local Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (Mike Brown Electrical Ltd, Aboyne)
61 12.45 Highland Fling Local 16 years and over (Aboyne & Deeside Festival)
62 12.45 Seann Triubhas – Local 16 years and over (Mr & Mrs J McBeath, Aboyne)
63 12.45 Sword Dance Local 16 years and over (Gerry Robb, Architectural Design Services, Aboyne)
64 12.45 Flora MacDonald’s Fancy – Local 16 years and over (Birselands Limited, Rosehill Farm, Aboyne)
65 12.45 Half Reel of Tulloch – Local Boys and Girls 10, 11,12 years (Dr J. Taylor., Aboyne)
66 12.45 Flora MacDonald’s Fancy – Local Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (S R Davidson Ltd,
Electricians, Aboyne)
67 12.45 Sailors Hornpipe – Local Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (S R Davidson Ltd, Electricians,
Aboyne)
68 12.45 Irish Jig – Local Boys and girls 13, 14, 15 years (Aboyne & Deeside Festival)
69 1.45 Highland Reels 16 and over Men and Women (Mrs Lesley Scott, Aboyne)
70 1.45 Highland Fling 16 and over Men and Women (Ian Scott, Aboyne)
71 1.45 Sword Dance 16 and over Men and Women
72 1.45 Flora MacDonald’s Fancy Men and Women 16 years and over
73 2.00 Highland Fling Boys and Girls 9 and under (Malcolm Allan, House Builders Ltd., Kintore)
74 2.00 Highland Fling Boys and Girls 10, 11, 12 years (Malcolm Allan, House Builders Ltd., Kintore)
75 2.15 Highland Fling Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (Malcolm Allan, House Builders Ltd., Kintore)
76 2.15 Sword Dance Boys and Girls 9 years and under (Mrs Faye Smith, Aboyne)
77 2.15 Sword Dance Boys and Girls 10, 11, 12 years (Mrs Sabrina Humphrey, Dinnet)
78 2.15 Sword Dance Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (Baker Technical Services Ltd, Aboyne)
79 2.45 Seann Triubhas Boys and Girls 9 years and under (Robert Allan, Tarland)
80 2.45 Seann Triubhas Boys and girls 10, 11, 12 years (Mike Brown Electrical, Aboyne)
81 2.45 Seann Triubhas Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (H. M. Sheridan, Butchers, Ballater)
82 2.45 Irish Jig Local over 16 years and over (H. M. Sheridan, Butchers, Ballater)
83 2.45 Hornpipe Local 16 years and over (Panache Designs Ltd, Banchory)
84 3.00 Half Reel of Tulloch – Boys and Girls 10, 11,12 years (Dr J. Taylor, Aboyne)
85 3.00 Half Reel of Tulloch Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (Craig Grant, Joiner, Aboyne)
86 3.00 Flora Macdonald’s Fancy Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (Angus Ogston in memory of Dorothy)
87 3.15 Seann Triubhas – Men and Women 16 years and over (Birselands Limited, Rosehill Farm, Aboyne)
88 3.15 Sailors Hornpipe – Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (K & I Paterson- Paterson Stoves, Lumphanan)
89 3.15 Irish Jig – Boys and Girls 13, 14, 15 years (Aboyne Ford/Aboyne Filling & Service Station,
Aboyne
90 3.30 Sailors Hornpipe – Men and Women 16 years and over (David Milner-Moore, Corrachree,
Tarland)
91 3.30 Irish Jig – Men and Women 16 years and over ()

Fiddle

92 11.00 Two Scottish Tunes, own choice, 12 years and under Local Competition (Ian MacDonald Architectural and Building Consultant, Aboyne)
93 12.00 Any three Scottish tunes 15 years and under Open Competition (Chris Caldwell, Northern Ireland)
94 12.00 March Strathspey and Reel Local Competition, any age.
95 2.00 Slow Air, March, Strathspey and Reel 16 years and over, Open Competition (Gerry Robb, Architectural Design Services, Aboyne)

This years Fiddle Competition will be held in the Masonic Hall just opposite the games park.


£100 for highest result above Aboyne record in Events Nos 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 & 28.

It is preferred that Female dancers wear Aboyne dress for all dances except Hornpipe and Jig.

The Margaret Jean Jackson prizes are awarded for the best Aboyne Dress in each age grouping.

Male dancers must wear the kilt outfit for all dances except Flora MacDonald’s Fancy (trews to be worn), Jig (jig outfit), Hornpipe (hornpipe outfit).

All Entries must be intimated to the Secretary’s tent at least 20 minutes prior to your first event. Last entries for the Hill Race is 3pm (max Number 100).

Aboyne Games are part of the Scottish Highland Games Association and the Grampian Games Association.

Glenfiddich Open Heavy Championship League, The Glenfiddich Qualifying Championship League, Williamson & Dunn Light Events Championship League, Trinity International Tug O’War Championship League, Walkers Shortbread Dancing League, John Milne Fine Art Auctioneers Piping League

Other Qualifying Games in 2016 are, Ballater, Grantown-on-Spey, Lonach and Braemar