2013 Results

Heavy Events

Champion Heavy Events : S Rider
Heavy Hammer (22lb) Light Hammer (16lb) Heavy Stone (22lb)
C Sinclair 110’4" C Sinclair 130’9" S Rider 44’7"
S Rider 99’6" L Coulhart 126’6" S Patience 42’10"
S Patience 95’11" S Rider 125’8" C Sinclair 42’7½"
Light Stone (16lb) Weight Over Bar (56lb) Weight by Ring (56lb)
S Rider 57’5½" C Sinclair/B Robb 41’4" C Sinclair
C Sinclair 50’5"   S Rider
A Neighbour 49’8" S Rider 40’1" S Patience/B Robb
Caber Weight By Ring (28lb) Tug O War
S Rider S Rider 82’3" Cornhill
B Robb C Sinclair 81′ Elgin
C Sinclair/L Coulhart S Patience 77’3" Mount Blair

Light Events

Champion Light Events : Stuart Clark
High Leap Women High Leap Long Leap Hop Step Leap
F Davidson 5’8" N/A S Clark/G Walker 19’3" S Clark 40’11"
M Stewart   F Davidson 39’8"
B Arthur F Davidson 19’2½" W Tubby 37’5"
100y 220y 440y Relay
R Shaw 10.2sec S Clark 25.2sec S Clark Aboyne Academy
S Clark F Davidson F Davidson  
M MacLugash W Tubby  
Half Mile One Mile Hill Race – Men Hill Race – Women
S Burgess 2.24m S Burgess 5.02m C Robertson S Proven
B Arthur B Arthur 5.25m S Smith R MacKenzie
T Tubby Taarzaann 5.26m N Walker K Walker

Dancing

Jeannie Hendry: Best Overall – Rachael Walker | Paterson Challenge: Best Male – D Slessor | Edith Kirkham Challenge: Best Female – Rachael Walker
Reels Highland Fling Sword Dance Flora Macdonald
R Walker L Elphick D Slessor L Boyle
L Boyle R Walker R Walker R Walker
D Slessor D Slessor S Elphick S Elphick
Sean Thrubhas Sailors Hornpipe Irish Jig
L Elphick R Walker R Walker/D Slessor
L Boyle L Elphick  
R Walker L Boyle L Boyle

Bagpipes

Piobaireachd March Strathspey & Reel Hornpipe & Jig
Alan Russell Allan Russell David Wilton John Mulhearn
Jamie Hawke Robert Gibb Allan Russell David Wilton
Edward Gall David Wilton John Mulhearn Gavin Ferguson

Fiddle Competition

Slow Air, March, Strathspey & Reel
George Davidson
Heather Anderson
Kerry Alexander
Barbara Anderson

ABOYNE HIGHLAND GAMES 2013 RESULTS

EVENT NAME

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Piobaireachd Junior – Open

Andrew Clark Calum Bruun Fireann Mackay Lee Taylor

March – Open

Allan Russell Robert Gibb David Wilton Gavin Ferguson

Strathspey & Reel – Open

David Wilton Allan Russell John Mulhearn Anna Kumerlow

Piobaireachd  – Open

Allan Russell Jamie Hawke Edward Gall David Wilton

March U 14 – Open

Calumn Brown Lee Taylor

Marches – Local

James McPetrie Alistair McDonald Dougie Kay Lee Taylor

Strathspey & Reel – Local

James McPetrie Alistair McDonald Dougie Kay Euan Chapman

March, Strathspey & Reel U18 – Open

Andrew Clark Calum Bruun John Dew Eireann Mackay

March, Strathspey & Reel U18 Local

Andrew Clark Calum Bruun Andrew Buchan Lee Taylor

Hornpipe & Jig – Open

John Mulhearn David Luilton Gavin Ferguson Ursa Beckfold

Mace over the Bar

Bill Barclay Bert Summers/Rolland Stuart Foina Glennie

Glenfiddich Event Age 18-25 Light Stone 16lb

Jamie Gunn Greg walker Sam O’Kane Dale Walker

Glenfiddich Event Age 18-25 Weight by ring 28lb

Jamie Gunn Greg walker Dale Walker Sam O’Kane

Glenfiddich Event Age 18-25 Light Hammer 16lb

James Dawkins Jamie Gunn Greg Walker Sam O’Kane

Glenfiddich Event Age 18-25 Caber

Greg Walker Jamie Gunn James Dawkins Dale Walker

Glenfiddich Event Age 18-25 Weight over bar 40lb

Sam O’Kane/Jamie Gunn Greg Walker/Dale Walker

Putting Light Stone – Local

Grant Sinclair John Fyvie Tom fyvie James Dawkins

28lb Weight by ring – Local

Grant Sinclair John Fyvie Tom fyvie James Dawkins

Throwing Light Hammer –  Local

James Dawkins Grant Sinclair John Fyvie Ramsay Dickie

Throwing Caber – Local

Grant Sinclair James Dawkins Tom fyvie John Fyvie

Putting Heavy Stone – Open

Scott Rider Sinclair Patience Craig Sinclair Aaron Neighbour

Putting Light Stone 16lb – Open

Scott Rider Craig Sinclair Aaron Neighbour Sinclair Patience

Throwing Heavy Hammer 22lb  – Open

Craig Sinclair Scott Rider Sinclair Patience Bruce Robb

Throwing weight by ring – Open

Craig Sinclair/Bruce Robb Scott rider Sinclair Patience

Throwing Light Hammer – Open

Craig Sinclair Lorne Coulhart Scott rider Aaron Neighbour

Tug O War – Open – 114.5 stone

CORNHILL ELGIN MOUNT BAIR ROYAL GUARD

Throwing 28lb Weight by ring – Open

Scott Rider Craig Sinclair Sinclair Patience Bruce Robb

56lb Weight over Bar – Open

Craig Sinclair Scott Rider S Patience/B Robb

Tossing Caber – Open

Scott Rider bruce robb Craig Sinclair/Lorne Coulhart

Aboyne Local Youth Championships 220y Boys 13,14,15

Cian McBeath Tommy Erni Kurt Grant

Aboyne Local Youth Championships 220y Girls 13,14,16

Kate Samuel Lydia Newman Jennie Glass

220 Yards Race – Local

Fraser Davidson Will Tubby Michael MacLugash Brad Arthur

Aboyne Local Youth Championships Half Mile Boys 13,14,15

Cian McBeath Ossian Arthur

Aboyne Local Youth Championships Half Mile Girls 13,14,15

Jennie Glass Lydia Newman Kate Samuel

Half Mile Race – Local (3 laps)

Fraser Davidson Brad Arthur Angus McCance Michael MacLugash

100 Yards – Open – Heats

Robbie Shaw Stewart Clark Michael MacLugash Fraser Davidson

Aboyne Local Youth Championships 100y Boys 13,14,15

Kurt Grant Tommy Erni Cian McBeath Marcus Cheyne

Aboyne Local Youth Championships 100y Girls 13,14,16

Kate Samuel Jennie Glass Lydia Newman

100 Yards – Open Final

Robbie Shaw Stewart Clark Michael MacLugash Fraser Davidson

Childrens Races – Open Boys & Girls 4,5,6y

Mhari McPherson Rebecca Bathchelor Adam Smith Alistair Edmond

Childrens Races – Open Boys & Girls 7,8,9y

Brett Findlay Lindsey Ireland Will Ferguson Torin Juggins

Childrens Races – Open Boys & Girls 10,11,12y

Craig Strachan Ralph Silcock Roisin Kelly Nicoletta Gambro

Childrens Races – Open Boys & Girls 13,14,15y

Ned Newman Tommy Erni Gregor Ossian Arthur

Long Leap – Local

Fraser Davidson Brad Arthur Michael MacLugash Will Tubby

Long Leap – Open

S Clark/G Walker F Davidson B Arthur

Long Race (One Mile) – Open (6laps)

Sam Burgess Brad Arthur Taazaann Angus

Hop, Step and Leap – Open

Stewart Clark Fraser Davidson Will Tubby Brad Arthur

Short Race 220y – Open Final

Stewart Clark Fraser Davidson Will Tubby Michael MacLugash

Running High Leap – Open

Fraser Davidson H.Stewart Brad Arthur H.Clark

Half Mile Race – Open (3 laps)

Sam Burgess Fraser Davidson Will Tubby Stewart Clark

Hill Race – Open

Craig Robertson Stuart Smith Neil Walker Douglas Allan

Hill Race – Open – Women

Stephanie Proven Ruth Mackenzie Katherine Walker Jane Kerridge

Best Local Male

Craig Robertson

Best Local Female

Stephanie Proven

Relay Race – Inter Academy

Aboyne

440y Race – Open

Stewart Clark Fraser Davidson

Sack Race – Open

Craig Strachan

Highland Fling – Local – 9 and under

Sasha Erickson Andria Yead Ailsa Kinkead Poppy Fraser

Highland Fling – Local – 10,11,12y

Emma McPherson Georgene Donaldson Caiton Fraser Mhari Welsh

Highland Fling – Local – 13,14,15y

Eilish Murphy Madeline Silcock Alicia Dinnie Rosa Donaldson

Sword Dance – Local 9 and under

Sasha Erickson Jessica Batchellor Ailsa Kinkead Jade Coutts

Sword Dance – Local 10,11,12y

Emma McPherson Georgene Donaldson Georgia Smith Caitlin Fraser

Sword Dance – Local 13,14,15y

Erin Stirton Rosa Donaldson Alicia Dinnie Brodie Mitchell

Sean Triubhas – Local 9 and under

Sasha Erickson Kirsty Dundas Andrea Yeats

Sean Triubhas – Local 10,11,12y

Emma McPherson Mhari Welsh Georgene Donaldson Christine Cox

Sean Triubhas – Local 13,14,15y

Eilish Murphy Madeline Silcock Brodie Mitchell Alicia Dinnie

Highland Fling – Local 16+

Abbie Duthie Eva Handsley Gemma Sinclair Kirsty Florence

Sean Triubhas – Local 16+

Abbie Duthie Coralie Arthur Kirsty Florence Gemma Sinclair

Sword Dance – Local 16+

Coralie Arthur Eva Handsley Kirsty Florence Gemma Sinclair

Flora MacDonald’s Fancy – Local 16+

Abbie Duthie Coralie Arthur Eva Handsley Gemma Sinclair

Half Reel of Tulloch – Local 10,11,12y

Emma McPherson Georgene Donaldson Mhari Welsh Georgia Smith

Flora MacDonald’s Fancy – Local 13,14,15

Eilish Murphy Erin Stirton Brodie Mitchell Rosa Donaldson

Sailors Hornpipe – Local 13,14,15y

Eilish Murphy Brodie Mitchell Rosa Donaldson Sally Glennie

Irish Jig – Local 13,14,15y

Eilish Murphy Rosa Donaldson Madeline Silcock Erin Stirton

Highland Reels – Open – 16+

Rachel Walker Laura Boyle Duncan Slessor Liam Elphick

Highland Fling – Open 16+

Liam Elphick Rachel Walker Duncan Slessor Laura Boyle

Sword Dance – Open 16+

Duncan Slessor Rachel Walker Shannon Elphick Liam Elphick

Flora MacDonald’s Fancy – Open 16+

Laura Boyle Rachel Walker Shannon Elphick Sarah Lawson

Highland Fling – Open 9 and under

Rowan Waddell Hannah McSheffey Mellisa Lumsden Brogan Martin

Highland Fling – Open 10,11,12

Cameron Walker Michelle Gordon Olivia Waddell Benna Rungie

Highland Fling – Open 13,14,15

Patricia Kelly Kaitlyn Radford Airlie McIntyre Niamph McShaffrey

Sword Dance – Open 9 and under

Alexandra Andrew Amy Anderson Brogan Martin Mellisa Lumsden

Sword Dance – Open 10,11,12

Michelle Gordon Cameron Walker Erin Strachan Benna Rungie

Sword Dance – Open 13,14,15

Finley Duncan Patricia Kelly Kaitlyn Radford Erin Morris

Sean Triubhas – Open 9 and under

Brogan Martin Rowan Waddell Alexandra Andrew Hannah McShaffery

Sean Triubhas – Open 10,11,12

Michelle Gordon Cameron Walker Olivia Waddell Benna Rungie

Sean Triubhas – Open 13,14,15

Patricia Kelly Finley Duncan Kaitlyn Radford Arlie McIntyre

Irish Jig – Local 16+

Eva Handsley Kirsty Florence Abbie Duthie Coralie Arthur

Hornpipe – Local 16+

Coralie Arthur Abbie Duthie Eilidh Nealgrove Kirsty Florence

Half Reel of Tulloch – Open 10,11,12

Michelle Gordon Cameron Walker Olivia Waddell Benna Rungie

Half Reel of Tulloch – Open 13,14,15

Finley Duncan Patricia Kelly Kaitlyn Radford Airlie McIntyre

Flora MacDonald’s Fancy – Open 13,14,15

Finley Duncan Airlie McIntyre Patricia Kelly Niamh McShaffrey

Sean Triubhas – Open 16+

Liam Elphick Laura Boyle Rachel Lather Duncan Slessor

Sailors Hornpipe – Open 13,14,15

Finley Duncan Kaitlyn Radford Niamh McShaffrey Kirstin Reid

Irish Jig – Open 13,14,15

Patricia Kelly Erin Morris Finley Duncan Niamh McShaffrey

Sailors Hornpipe – Open 16+

Emma Thomson Liam Elphick Laura Boyle Duncan Slessor

Irish Jig – Open 16+

Rachel Walker/Duncan Slessor Laura Boyle Rebecca Moore

Two Scottish Tunes own choice, 12 years & Under Local

Rhianne Matthews Gemma Christie

Any 3 Scottish tunes 15y and under open

Stuart Davidson Ellie MacLaren Eilidh MacLeod Sorcha Gall

March, Strathspey & Reel Local Competition any age

Heather Anderson Eilidh Anderson Eillie MacLaren Ossian Arthur

Slow Air, March, Strathspey and Reel – Open 16+

George Davidson Heather Anderson Kerry Alexander Barbara Anderson

Hill Race

NAME ADDRESS TIME POSITION FEMALE
Craig Robertson Alford 45.42m 1
Stuart Smith Aberdeen 46.10m 2
Neil Walker Aberdeen 46.42m 3
Douglas Allan Perth 46.51m 4
Ben Abrahams Aberdeen 47.11m 5
Barry Ingram Balmedie 47.35m 6
Donnald Kerridge Banchory 48.03m 7
Michael Walker Eton 48.10m 8
Colin Dempster Aboyne 48.37m 9
Neil Easton Stonehaven 48.42m 10
Dave Thompson Aberdeen 48.50m 11
Neil Jaffrey Aberdeen 49.00m 12
Andy Kitchin Edinburgh 49.57m 13
Ltn. Coconer Matt Munro Royal Guard 50.48m 14
Stephen Smith Sauchen 51.16m 15
Chris Walsh Aberdeen 51.51m 16
Jamie Ross Banchory 51.52m 17
Stephanie Provan Aboyne 52.29m 18 1
Angus McCance Banchory 52.39m 19
Steven Ord Inverurie 52.46m 20
Michael Birnie Banchory 53.36m 21
Kieran Graham Westhill 53.43m 22
Geoff Knight Aberdeen 54.22m 23
Gary Hayes Aberdeen 54.31m 24
Garry Welsh Aboyne 54.40m 25
Robin Kindersley Aboyne 54.41m 26
Neil Mitchell Peterculter 54.42m 27
Steve Gow Aboyne 54.46m 28
Ruth Mackenzie Tarland 54.58m 29 2
Private Hesan Royal Guard 55.30m 30
Phill Mann Alford 55.38m 31
Pearce O’ Halleran Glasgow 56.19m 32
Ross Cox Aberdeen 56.19m 33
Miles Newman Aboyne 56.38m 34
Ed Jones Preston 56.39m 35
Andy Forbes Aboyne 56.41m 36
David Duncan Aberfeldy 56.55m 37
Conner Punyer Aboyne 56.55m 38
Patrick Nicol Aboyne 57.12m 39
Katherine Walker Surrey 57.13m 40 3
Neil Murray Chapel of Garioch 57.25m 41
Ed Docherty Aboyne 57.39m 42
Richard Ingram Inverurie 58.15m 43
Jane Kerridge Banchory 58.56m 44 4
Calum Colmack Aboyne 59.06m 45
Alexander Leighton Banchory 59.41m 46
Kevin Wood Aboyne 60.04m 47
Andrew Burnett Derbyshire 60.38m 48
Jennifer Murray Chapel of Garioch 60.53m 49 5
Keith Young Aboyne 61.32m 50
Debbie Fielding Peterculter 61.50m 51 6
Captain Rob Govad Royal Guard 62.00m 52
Maxine M’Ouat Aberdeen 62.10m 53 7
John McPherson Aberdeen 62.28m 54
Mike Brown Aboyne 63.32m 55
Anna Kilpatrick Ballater 64.09m 56 8
Sally McLardy Aboyne 64.35m 57 9
Peter Miller Aberdeen 64.35m 58
Colin Taylor Aberdeen 64.57m 59
Iain Mackenzie Tarland 66.07m 60
Gavin Hood Edinburgh 66.14m 61
Alastair Stuart Brunei 66.16m 62
Clare Martin Aboyne 66.18m 63 10
Mark Robson Aboyne 66.28m 64
Dougal Moragan Ballater 67.00m 65
Gareth Jenkins Plymouth 67.27m 66
Corp. Odriscoll Royal Guard 67.27m 67
Louise Stuart Brunei 68.56m 68 11
Duncan Cassie Aboyne 69.07m 69
Graham Colclough Aboyne 69.30m 70
Joe Stirton Aboyne 69.38m 71
Stuart Marr Westhill 73.52m 72
Paul Patrick Ballater 74.48m 73
Sue Taylor Alford 75.49m 74 12
Colin Munro Aboyne 75.55m 75
Melanie MacGregor Edinburgh 77.18m 76 13
Iain Smith Edinburgh 80.27m 77
Russell Smith Indonesia 80.32m 78
George Smith Malvern 83.21m 79
Mahmoud Soliman Aberdeen withdrew  
Adasha Shasnappa Aberdeen withdrew